Wednesday, January 23rd

 

 

08:00 – 09:00   Registration

09:00 – 09:15   Welcome

 

Session 1         Chair: Arjen Biere

09:15 – 09:55  Invited talk: Ivan Hiltpold – From the darkness of the underground to brightness of the blue sky, a chemical journey through a plant

09:55 – 10:15   Kristina Gruden – Towards understanding of the molecular signalling mechanisms in multiway interactions of crops with arthropods and microorganisms

10:15 – 10:35   Jaroslav Michalko – Impact of Crop-Arthropod-Microbe interactions on plants – a meta-analysis update

 

10:35 – 11:05  Coffee break

 

Session 2         Chair: Arjen Biere

11:05 – 11:45  Invited talk: Martin Heil – Extracellular self-DNA as a DAMP in plants and mammals

11:45 – 12:05  Marko PetekDoes ingestion of dsRNAs influence Colorado potato beetle gut microbiome?

12:05 – 12:25  Eduardo Bejarano – The complex interaction among pathogen, vector and plant in the tomato leaf curl disease

 

12:25 – 13:25  Lunch

 

Session 3         Chair: Alison Bennett

13:25 – 14:05  Invited talk: Paolina Garbeva – Deciphering microbe-microbe and plant-microbe chemical communication

14:05 – 14:20  Carmina Cabral – Three-way interactions between plants, arthropods and microbes facilitate inter-plant communication

14:20 – 14:35  Marko Kebert – Role of volatile organic compound (VOC) in discrimination of prey and pollinators in carnivorous plants

14:35 – 14:50  Marciana Galambao – Location and plant variety influences endosymbiont communities in banana aphid from Abaca (Musa textilis Nee) in the Philippines

 

14:50 – 15:20  Tea break

 

Session 4         Chair: Alison Bennett

15:20 – 16:00  Invited talk: Jan Leach – Interactions in the Phytobiome: Understanding the System to Manage Plant Health

16:00 – 16:20  Salvador Herrero – Influence of host plant, gender and viral infections on the gut microbiota composition in Spodoptera exigua larvae

16:20 – 16:40  Robin HeinenInteractions between soil, plant and insects via microbiomes

 

16:40 – 16:55  Short break

 

 

Session 5         Chair: Alison Bennett

16:55 – 17:15  Sharon ZytynskaThe benefits and costs of hosting secondary endosymbionts in sap-sucking insects and the impact for biological control in agriculture

17:15 – 17:35  Ezio Venturino – Testing hypotheses on vector transmission of aphid bacterial endosymbionts protecting against parasitoid wasps via mathematical models

17:35 – 17:55  Ofir Bahar – Insect symbionts as biocontrol agents against phloem-restricted plant pathogens

17:55 – 18:15  Sabine RavnskovPublishing teaching tools in three-way interactions for healthy plants

 

18:15 – 19:45  Poster session

 

 

Thursday, January 24th

 

Session 6         Chair: Maria Pozo

09:00 – 09:40  Invited talk: Linda WallingNymph mortality: Whitefly resistance in the non-model plants cassava and alfalfa

09:40 – 10:00  Paloma Sanchez-BelDeciphering the callose priming pathway in Mycorrhiza-Induced Resistance

10:00 – 10:20  Kalliope PapadopoulouA fungal endophyte involved in both stress tolerance and disease/pest resistance: a promising system for the molecular dissection of beneficial plant-fungal interactions

10:20 – 10:40  Miika LaihonenFungal endophyte mediated effects on lepidopteran differ between two grass species

 

10:40 – 11:10  Coffee break

 

Session 7         Chair: Maria Pozo

11:10 – 11:50  Invited talk: Matthias Erb – Root exudate metabolites drive plant-soil feedbacks on growth and defence by shaping the rhizosphere microbiota

11:50 – 12:10  Benedicte AlbrectsenDefence priming in Arabidopsis and seeds – a meta-analysis

12:10 – 12:30  Victor FlorsMulti-way interactions, the problem and the solution to the spider mite pest

 

12:30 – 13:30  Lunch

 

Session 8         Chair: Richard Meadow

13:30 – 14:10  Invited talk: John Larsen – Plant biotic interactions in maize agroecosystems in relation to crop health

14:10 – 14:30  Victoria Ferrero– Resistance and tolerance to herbivores during the domestication of tomatoes

14:30 – 14:50  Jaka RazingerLaboratory and field evaluation of a biocontrol strategy employing entomopathogenic fungi for wireworm management in maize

14:50 – 15:10  Ayco TackClimate and genetic variation jointly shape tree phenology, disease levels and insect attacks

 

15:10 – 15:40  Tea break

 

Session 9         Chair: Richard Meadow

15:40 – 16:20  Invited talk: Niels Holst – The use of models in integrated pest management based on crop-arthropod-microorganism interactions

16:20 – 16:40  Stephanie SaussureThe population dynamics of Sitobion avenae in presence of its natural enemy Pandora neoaphidis in winter wheat

16:40 – 17:00  Teresa VaelloInsect-plant interactions in sweet pepper: a journey from the soil to the fourth trophic level

17:00 – 17:20  Arjen BiereInteractions within the phytobiome: past, present, and future of research on three-way interactions between plants, microbes and arthropods

 

17:20 – 17:35  Short break

 

Session 10       Chair: Arjen Biere

17:35 – 18:05  Presentations by WG leaders

18:05 – 18:20  Preview of a video on plant-microbe-arthropod interactions in the framework of COST Action FA1405 (in progress)

 

19:15               Conference dinner

 

 

 

Friday, January 25th

 

Session 11       Chair: Photini Mylona

Presentations and round table discussion with stakeholders

09:00 – 09:25  Agata Jakubowska – Registration of biopesticides in the European Union

09:25 – 09:50  Fotini Giannakopoulou and K. Ehaliotis – Ecosystem-based plant growth promotion strategies

09:50 – 10:15  Desiree Jacobs-SchoenwandtNovel fermentation and formulation strategies to support plant colonization by fungal endophytes

10:15 – 10:40  Philipp Rõdel Prospects and hurdles of microbes’ application in pest control and growth promotion of crops

 

10:40 – 11:10  Coffee break

 

11:10 – 11:30  Richard MeadowSurveying the perception among public, farmers and stakeholders of the use of biocontrol agents

11:30 – 12:30  Round table discussion prospects and bottlenecks in the application of microbial products for plant health and production

 

12:30 – 13:30  Lunch

 

13:30 – 16:30  Final MC meeting